Contact

+ 351 233 401 507

Working hours

Mon - Fri 8h30 to 17h30

Email

gerencia@transportesmariano.pt

Privacy Policy

Transportes Mariano & Filhos, Lda, with headquarters at Estrada de Coimbra, 3080 050, Figueira da Foz, District of Coimbra, specializes in the international road haulage of goods for hire or reward.

Transportes Mariano & Filhos, Lda, may receive personal data from the professionals hired for the execution of the services provided under a transport contract, which is treated as the entity responsible for the processing of personal data or as a subcontracted entity. The data collected through GPS are only and exclusively used in the monitoring, management and guarantee of the execution of the transport services agreed with client entities.

The information received shall be treated confidentially and used to carry the goods being the treatment necessary for the performance of an agreed service under a contract in which the data subject is a performing party.

Transports Mariano & Filhos, Lda, may transmit the data collected to client or subcontracted entities for the aforementioned purposes, under the terms of contracts entered into for such purpose with those entities. Transportes Mariano & Filhos, Lda, only uses subcontractors that guarantee the implementation of technical and organizational measures adequate to the protection of the data of the professionals involved in the execution of the hired transport, ensuring the defense of their rights in light of the data protection law, applicable.

In addition, the personal data of the professionals involved in the execution of the transport may be communicated to the competent authorities in accordance with the law, such as police or judicial authorities.

The personal data of the professionals performing the transport operations shall be kept for the following periods from the date of collection:

  (a) for the period in which the owners of the data are employed

      by the undertaking Transportes Mariano & Filhos, Lda

  (b) for the duration of the provision of the service;

  (c) the periods legally applicable in the case of personal data relevant for accounting, tax, legal and contractual purposes.

In accordance with the applicable legislation, the professional involved in the execution of the transport, holder of the data, may, at any time, exercise his / her rights, including access to personal data concerning him / her, rectification, elimination or limitation of his / her treatment, portability of its data, or oppose its treatment, upon written request addressed to Transportes Mariano & Filhos, Lda to the e-mail address gerencia@transportesmariano.pt or Estrada de Coimbra s / n - 3080-050 FIGUEIRA DA FOZ or Apartado 71 (Bairro estação) - 3081-801 FIGUEIRA DA FOZ.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to submit a complaint to the CNPD or other competent control authority in accordance with the law, if you believe that the processing of your data by Transportes Mariano & Filhos, Lda, violates the legal regime in force at any time.

For more information about the terms of the data processing by Transportes Mariano & Filhos, Lda, you can contact the Data Protection Officer for the email gerencia@transportesmariano.pt.